International

Right of residence in France

Visa

Right of residence in France has to be requested in the home country then registrated upon arrival in France. 

European Union Citizen

Visa are not mandatory in the EU for european citizens.

Non-European Union Citizen

There are 2 categories of visas :

  • short-stay visa ( < or = 90 days)
  • long-stay visa ( > 90 days)

If a student is staying longer than 90 days, one of these 2 long-stay visas will be delivered to him :

  • Visa Long Séjour Valant Titre de Séjour (VLS-TS) : the student has to validate his visa to the OFII (French Immigration and Integration Office)
  • Other long-stay visas mentionning "carte de séjour à solliciter" : the student has to apply for a residence permit at the Rhône Prefecture (Official Regional instance for the Rhône Department)

The Incoming Mobility team of INSA Lyon Registrar’s Office helps students with procedures upon their arrival.

 

Documents to bring to France

EU Citizens

  • Valid national identity card or passeport
  • Birth certificate and its translation into French if necessary *
  • European Health Insurance Card (EHIC)

Non-EU Citizens

  • Valid passport containing a long-stay visa (obtained at the Embassy or Consulate of France in home country)

  • Birth certificate and its translation into French if necessary *

* Translation : Some official documents have to be translated before submition to French administration. They can either be translated in the home country (to the French Embassy or Consulate of France in home country) or upon arrival to iNSA Lyon with the Incoming Mobility team's help. Documents have to be translated by a sworn translator.